Privacy Policy

The NovumIP Group (“NovumIP”) is an international law firm providing intellectual property (IP) advice. NovumIP is composed of a network of affiliates in Belgium, France, Germany, the Netherlands, the United Kingdom, Switzerland, Denmark, Japan, Hong Kong and the United States. For more details of how to contact our companies and their subsidiaries, please visit the websites of Novagraaf Group B.V. and PAVIS GmbH

NovumIP is careful to protect your privacy and to maintain the strictest confidentiality of the personal data that it collects from you and processes. 

To that effect, NovumIP complies with European data protection law, in particular the European General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation No 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (GDPR). 

This Privacy policy (“privacy policy”) is intended to give the people concerned clear, simple and full information about how NovumIP, as data controller, collects and uses your personal data (“personal data”) and the means available to you to control that use and exercise your rights in relation to it. 

In particular, the privacy policy describes how NovumIP collects and processes your personal data in the context of your visits to our website or other exchanges with us by email or by the post, in the context of our business relations with our clients or fellow professionals, or in the context of all other occasions on which you transmit your personal data to NovumIP, especially when you subscribe to our newsletter or at professional events.

 

1. Controller

The Controller within the meaning of Article 4 (7) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is: 

Novum IP GmbH & Co. KG 
c/o Paragon Partners GmbH 

P.a.: Hoogoorddreef 5 

1101 BA Amsterdam   

The Netherlands
Email: info@delete-me.novumip.com 

Phone: +31 (0)20 564 14 11

2. Your contact person for data protection 

We are not legally obliged to appoint a data protection officer. Nevertheless, our team is available to respond to your questions regarding our data processing at NovumIP. Please contact marketing@delete-me.novumip.com.

3. Processing of your personal data

NovumIP may need to process your personal data interacting with you directly: 

  • When you visit our website; 

  • When you contact us, via our website or by email or letter, for example to request a service or advice; 

  • When you subscribe to our corporate newsletter, via our website; 

  • When you visit our offices or take part in events organised by NovumIP or other professional events; 

  • When we are sent speculative applications or replies to job advertisements.

4. Legal basis of our data processing 

The processing of personal data can be based on various legal grounds. If we need your data to fulfil a contract with you or to respond to requests from you regarding a contract, the legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b GDPR. If we obtain your consent for certain data processing, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1. p. 1 lit. a GDPR. We carry out some data processing on the basis of our legitimate interest, whereby a balancing of your interests worthy of protection and our legitimate interests is always carried out. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. p. 1 lit. f GDPR. If processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are bound, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. c GDPR. 

Below we explain how we process personal data via our website.

5. Data processing when visiting our website 

During the informational use of the website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise transmit information to us (e.g. via a contact form), we collect the following technical information (log file data): 

  • Operating system of the end device with which you visit our website. 

  • Browser (type, version & language settings) 

  • Amount of data retrieved 

  • Current IP address of the end device with which you visit our website 

  • Date and time of access 

  • URL of the previously visited website (referrer) 

  • URL of the (sub)page you are accessing on the website 

  • Internet service provider of the accessing system 

The collection of this data is technically necessary in order to display our website to you and to ensure stability and security. We (and our service provider) do not regularly know who is behind an IP address. We do not combine the data listed above with other data. 

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR. Since the collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage in log files are absolutely necessary for the operation of the website and for protection against misuse, our legitimate interest in data processing prevails at this point.

6. Data processing when contacting us

When you contact us by email or via a contact form, the data you provide (name, email, country, company, phone number, message) will be stored by us in order to answer your questions and process your requests. The legal basis in this respect is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR.  

Insofar as we request information via our contact form that is not necessary for contacting you, we have always marked this as optional (Mandatory information is marked with an *, so voluntary information has no *). We use this information to specify your request and to improve the processing of your request. This information is provided expressly on a voluntary basis and with your consent, Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a GDPR. Insofar as this involves information on communication channels (e.g. email address, telephone number), you also consent to us contacting you via this communication channel, if necessary, in order to respond to your request. You can, of course, withdraw this consent at any time for the future. 

Your data that we have received in the course of contacting us will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected, your request has been fully processed and no further communication with you is necessary or desired by you. 

As the controller, our company has implemented numerous technical and organisational measures to ensure the protection of personal data processed through this website. Nevertheless, internet-based data transmissions can always have security gaps. Absolute protection cannot be guaranteed; in any case, sending unencrypted emails is not secure. We therefore ask you not to send sensitive data by unencrypted email or use the postal service.

7. Sharing of personal data

As a general rule, your personal data will not be transferred to third parties unless we are legally obliged to do so, or the transfer of data is necessary for the performance of the contractual relationship, or you have previously expressly consented to the transfer of your data.

7.1 In general

External service providers and partner companies, such as online payment providers, a company commissioned with delivery, internet technical support or marketing automation, only receive your data insofar as this is necessary for the processing of your request. In these cases, however, the scope of the transmitted data is limited to the necessary minimum. 

Insofar as our service providers process your personal data on our behalf, we ensure in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR that they comply with the provisions of the data protection laws in the same way. Please also note the data protection policies of the respective providers. The respective service provider is responsible for the content of third-party services, whereby we check the services for compliance with the legal requirements within the scope of reasonableness. 

We aim to process your data within the EU / EEA. However, we may use service providers that process data outside the EU / EEA. In these cases, we ensure that an appropriate level of data protection comparable to the standards within the EU is established at the recipient before transferring your personal data. This can be achieved, for example, via EU Standard Contractual Clauses or Binding Corporate Rules or special agreements to whose regulations the company may be subject.

7.2 Novagraaf and PAVIS

NovumIP may share the personal data it collects via its website internally with businesses Novagraaf and PAVIS, and their respective offices and subsidiaries in Belgium, France, Germany, the Netherlands, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, Denmark, Japan, Hong Kong, and the United States.

8. Keeping your personal data secure 

NovumIP takes care to protect and secure your personal data in order to ensure that they are kept confidential, and to prevent them from being distorted, damaged, destroyed or disclosed to unauthorised third parties. 

Under the applicable European rules, in the event that a personal data breach is found NovumIP will notify that breach to the competent national supervisory authority, unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. 

Where required by the European rules, NovumIP will notify that breach also to the data subjects (individually or collectively depending on the circumstances). 

NovumIP keeps your personal data for the time necessary to perform the agreed purposes, subject to its legal rights to archive some data and its obligations to keep certain data.  

In addition, the firm’s website may offer links to third-party websites which may be of interest to you. NovumIP has no control over the contents of those third-party websites or what those third parties do with any personal data they may gather. 

9. NovumIP Events

We offer webinars on various patent and trademark topics for clients, partners, attorneys and other interested persons. In order to conduct these webinars over the Internet, we use the software solution of GoToWebinar (LogMeIn Ireland Unlimited Company, The Reflector, 10 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, D02R573, Republic of Ireland).  

If you would like to participate in one of our webinars, you must first register for it via this website.  

The following personal data will be requested: 

  • First name 

  • Last name 

  • Company 

  • Email address 

  • Country  

  • Job title (optional)  

We process the data exclusively for the implementation of the webinar. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b GDPR.  

We would like to point out that our webinars are recorded. Please take note of this if you wish to communicate during a webinar. The disclosure of the chat content to all webinar participants serves to clarify common questions and the lively professional exchange, the legal basis is therefore Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR.  

We obtain consent from our webinar speakers with regard to the recording, Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a GDPR.  

During and after the webinar, statistical data is collected. When you participate in a webinar, in addition to your registration data, we also receive information about: 

  • Duration of participation, 

  • Interest in the webinar, 

  • Questions asked and answers given   

for the purpose of further customer support or to enhance the user experience. The legal basis in this respect is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR.   

Metadata is also processed during your participation in the webinar: 

  • Topic 

  • Description (optional) 

  • Participant IP address 

  • Device/hardware information 

  • Location 

  • Language settings  

  • Operating system 

  • When dialling in by phone: details of incoming and outgoing phone number, country name, start and end time, IP address in the case of Voice-over-IP.  

The legal basis for the collection of this data is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR, as it must be processed for technical reasons.  

By means of GoToWebinar, the attention factor can be calculated. In doing so, GoToWebinar registers whether the webinar window is open as your primary window. This information is communicated to us in a non-personal form during the webinar (e.g. attention factor 80%). This allows us to see if attendees have lost attention. The purpose is to adjust the presentation style to provide you with a pleasant webinar experience. The attention factor is not evaluated on a person-specific basis.   

GotToWebinar offers webinar organizers the option of displaying an interest quotient per participant after the webinar. This is made up of seven factors, e.g. participation in short surveys, chat messages written and the aforementioned attention factor. Unfortunately, it is not possible to deactivate this function, but of course we do not use it. It is possible that the interest quotient only reflects the attention factor if no other factors are met. This allows us to see if you had (by name) GoToWebinar open as your primary window during the webinar. To avoid this, you can choose a pseudonym when registering.   

By clicking on "Register" you confirm that you will not record or screen capture the webinars. 

Your personal data will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose for storing it no longer applies. In addition, storage may take place if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in Union regulations, laws or other regulations to which the responsible party is subject. Data will also be blocked or deleted if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires, unless there is a need to continue storing the data for the conclusion or performance of a contract. 

In order to conduct the webinar, we transmit your registration data to the GoToMeeting service provider. As our processor according to Art. 28 GDPR, this service provider may only process your data on an order-related basis for the execution of the webinar. We would like to point out that this is a US service provider, so it cannot be ruled out that your data will be transferred to the USA. The USA is a third country that is insecure in terms of data protection law.  

You can find more information in the privacy policy of GoToMeeting: https://www.logmeininc.com/de/legal/privacy/international

10. Cookies 

Websites use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. They serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. There are first-party and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are assigned to the host domain, here NovumIP, while third-party cookies are created by other websites. 

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. 

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

10.1 Technically required cookies 

Technically necessary cookies, which are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions requested by you, are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of our services. Technically necessary cookies on this website are: 

User Centrics Consent Management Platform 

In order to obtain consents for the cookie use via our website, we use the service Usercentrics, a software of Usercentrics GmbH, Sendlinger Straße 7, 80331 Munich. 

Usercentrics checks whether a user on a previous visit to our website has previously agreed to the cookie use via consent tool. For this purpose, a cookie will be set and a log file created for proof of the consent. The following information is stored in this file: 

  • Device information 

  • Browser information 

  • IP address (anonymised) 

  • Opt-in- and Opt-out data 

  • Date and time of the visit 

  • URLs of the website 

  • Site path of the website 

  • Geographical location 

The purpose of the data processing is the compliance with statutory obligations as well as the storage of the consent. The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. The data are processed in the EU (the consent database is located in Belgium) and the consent data (consent and revocation of the consent) are stored for three years.

Adobe Typekit 

We use Adobe Typekit (Adobe Systems Software Ireland, 4-6, Riverwalk Drive, Citywest Business Campus, Cooldown Commons, Dublin 24, DCW0, Ireland) web fonts on our website.  

Using the web fonts provided by Adobe Typekit, we are able to achieve a consistent display of fonts on our website. Your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display the texts and fonts correctly.  

To make this possible, the browser you use connects to Adobe Typekit's servers. This enables Adobe Typekit to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address.  

The legal basis for this data processing is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a GDPR.  

If your browser does not support web fonts or prevents access, a default font will be used by your computer. 

We would like to point out that Adobe is a U.S. provider, which means that data transfer to a third country with insecure data protection laws cannot be ruled out.  

For more information about Adobe privacy and Adobe Typekit, click here: 

https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policies/adobe-fonts.html 

https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policy.html

10.2 Non-required cookies

In addition, there are cookies that primarily serve marketing purposes. These include cookies from Google Tag Manager, Google Analytics, Google Ads, Leadinfo and Pardot. These cookies are discussed in the following sections.

Google Tag Manager

We use the Google Tag Manager of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Tag Manager facilitates the integration and management of tags, but does not itself collect any personal data. Tags - small code elements - are used to record visitor behaviour. You can withdraw your consent to their use at any time by clicking on the cookie button at the bottom of the screen. For more information on Google Tag Manager, see: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html

Google Analytics

Insofar as you have given your consent, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC. The responsible entity for users in the EU/EEA and Switzerland is Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"). 

The use includes the Universal Analytics mode of operation. This makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus analyse a user's activities across devices. 

Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of our websites. The information collected by Google Analytics about your use of this website is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. 

We use Google Signals. This allows Google Analytics to collect additional information about users who have personalized ads enabled (interests and demographics) and ads can be delivered to these users in cross-device remarketing campaigns. 

We use the function 'anonymizeIP' (so-called IP masking): Due to the activation of IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. 

During your website visit, the following data is collected, among other things: 

  • The pages you visit, your "click path". 

  • Achievement of "website goals" (conversions, e.g. newsletter sign-ups, downloads) 

  • Your user behaviour (for example, clicks, dwell time, bounce rates) 

  • Your approximate location (region) 

  • Your IP address (in shortened form) 

  • Technical information about your browser and the end devices you use (e.g., language setting, screen resolution) 

  • Your internet service provider 

  • The referrer URL (via which website/advertising medium you came to this website) 

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your pseudonymous use of the website and compiling reports on website activity. The reports provided by Google Analytics are used to analyse the performance of our website and the success of our marketing campaigns. 

The recipient of the data is Google Ireland Limited as a processor. For this purpose, we have concluded an order processing agreement with Google. Google LLC, based in California, USA. It is possible that US authorities may access the data stored by Google. A transfer of data to the USA cannot be ruled out. 

The data sent by us and linked to cookies are automatically deleted after 14 months. The deletion of data whose storage period has been reached takes place automatically once a month. You can also prevent the storage of cookies by configuring your browser software accordingly. However, if you configure your browser to refuse all cookies, you may experience limitations in functionality on this and other websites. 

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by 

a. Not giving your consent to the setting of the cookie or 

b. downloading and installing the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics here

The legal basis for this data processing is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 p.1 lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future by calling up the cookie settings by clicking on the cookie button at the bottom of the screen and changing your selection there. 

For more information on Google Analytics terms of use and Google's privacy policy, please visit https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/ and https://policies.google.com/

Google Ads

This website uses Google AdSense, a service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Responsible in the EU is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. 

This means we place Google Ads and also use Google Remarketing and Conversion-Tracking within the scope of this. The advertisements are displayed after search requests on websites of the Google advertising network. In addition, we use Ads-Remarketing-lists for search advertisements. This enables us to adjust search advertising campaigns for users, who have visited our website once before already. Through the services we have the possibility to combine our advertisements with certain search terms or to place advertisements for previous visitors, in which e.g. services are advertised, which the visitors viewed on our website. We can hereby therefore display interest-based advertising to users of our website on other websites within the Google advertising network (as "Google advertisement" within the scope of the Google search or on other websites). 

An analysis of the online user behaviour is necessary for interest-related offers. Google uses cookies to conduct this analysis. When clicking on an advertisement or when visiting our website, a cookie is placed on the computer of the user by Google. These cookies have a term of 90 days. The information collected by means of the respective cookie is used in order to be able to address the visitor specifically with a later search request. You can also find further information pertaining to the used cookie-technology with the instructions of Google relating to the website statistics and in the data protection provisions. With the help of this technology Google and we as the customer receive information that a user has clicked on an advertisement and was further forwarded to our websites. The information obtained hereby is exclusively used for a statistical evaluation for the optimisation of advertisements. We do not receive any information, with which visitors can be identified personally. Your IP address will be transferred to Google as, on this website within the scope of the use of Google Analytics, we use the IP masking of Google, your IP address is anonymized however. The statistics made available to us by Google include the total number of users, who have clicked on one of our advertisements, and, if applicable, whether these were forwarded to a page of our web presence that is fitted with a Conversion-Tag. Based on these statistics we can track with which search terms our advertisements were clicked on with particular frequency and which advertisements lead to the establishment of a contact via the contact form by the user. 

You can find more detailed information pertaining to data protection within the scope of Google Ads under: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

The processing of the data is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR, thus on your consent. 

The setting of the AdSense cookie can be prevented by the setting of the browser by the fact that it rejects all cookies. However, this may impair the possibilities for using this website. You can moreover deactivate personalised advertising on the following site: https://adssettings.google.com/anonymous

You can withdraw your consent to the cookie use at all times via the cookie button on the lower edge of the screen. 

You can find further information pertaining to data protection by Google under: https://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Google Conversion Linker 

This website uses the Google Conversion Linker, a service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland is responsible in the EU. 

Google Conversion Linker stores click data in order to assess Conversions effectively. The following data are collected hereby: 

  • IP address 

  • Usage data 

  • Clickstream 

  • Date and time of the visit 

  • Viewed sites 

  • Referrer URL 

  • Cookie information 

  • Clicked advertisements 

  • Click path 

The legal basis for the use of the cookie is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR, thus your consent. The cookie has a term of 90 days. 

This service can forward the entered data to another country. Please pay attention that these service data may be transferred outside of the European Union and the European Economic Area and to a country, which does not offer any adequate level of data protection. If the data are transferred to the USA there is the risk that your data may be processed by US authorities for control and monitoring purposes without you being entitled to possible legal remedy options. 

You can find the privacy policy of Google here: https://policies.google.com/privacy

You can revoke your consent at all times for the future by clicking on the cookie settings on the left edge of the screen. 

Leadinfo 

In order to assess the B2B use of our website, we use a service of the Leadinfo company with the registered seat in Rivium Quadrant 141, 2909 LC Capelle aan den Ijssel, the Netherlands. 

This service displays company names and addresses to us on the basis of the IP addresses of our visitors. Leadinfo forwards the IP address of a website visitor to its own server and searches in public databases for the registered owner of the IP address concerned. This owner is identified based on company registers. This enables us to gain an overview of which companies visit the website. The IP address is not stored after the use. 

The legal basis for the data processing is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke this at all times with effect for the future by clicking on the cookie settings on the lower edge of the website and changing your selection. 

Pardot 

In order to assess the use of our website, we use Pardot from Salesforce.com, Inc. with the registered seat in Salesforce Tower, 415 Mission Street, 3rd Floor, San Francisco, CA 94105, United States of America. 

Pardot tracks your activities on our website and landing pages by setting cookies on your browsers. Cookies are set to remember preferences (like form field values) when you return to our site. Pardot also sets a cookie for logged-in users to maintain the session and remember table filters. Pardot cookies don’t store personally identifying information, only a unique identifier.  

The legal basis for the data processing is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke this at all times with effect for the future by clicking on the cookie settings on the lower edge of the website and changing your selection.  

You can find more detailed information pertaining to data protection within the scope of Pardot under: https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/full_privacy

11. Social Plugins and Company Pages 

11.1 Google Maps

This site uses the mapping service Google Maps. Google Maps is a mapping service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The responsible entity for users in the EU/EEA and Switzerland is Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland. 

In order to use the functions of Google Maps, information, including the IP address as well as the address entered as part of the route function, may be transmitted to the provider's servers. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. When visiting a website that contains Google Maps, your browser establishes a direct connection with Google's servers, whereby the map content is sent to your browser and integrated by it. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission. According to current knowledge, this includes the following data: 

  • Date and time of the visit to the website in question, 

  • Internet address or URL of the website called up, 

  • IP address, (start) address entered as part of route planning. 

Google Maps is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and to make it easy to find the places we indicate on the website. If you do not wish Google to process your data via this service, you can deactivate the use of JavaScript in your browser settings. Please note that in this case the interactive map function of Google Maps cannot be used. 

Insofar as data is processed outside the EEA, where there is no level of data protection corresponding to the European standard, we have concluded EU standard contractual clauses with the service provider to establish a secure level of data protection. 

More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

The collection and storage of data only takes place after explicit consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a GDPR. This can be withdrawn at any time with effect for the future. 

11.2 LinkedIn

1. 

We have a company page on LinkedIn, a service of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. 

If you are logged into LinkedIn during your visit to our website, it is possible that your data and information about your visit to our website will be linked to your profile on LinkedIn. LinkedIn also collects data if you are not logged in or registered with LinkedIn and you visit our LinkedIn company page. We have no influence on the scope of the data collected by LinkedIn. 

For more information on data protection at LinkedIn, e.g., on the scope, type, purpose of data processing, storage periods, and your rights, please visit 
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy and https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy-summary

LinkedIn collects and stores your data for market research and advertising purposes. If you wish to prevent tracking within LinkedIn, you can adjust your browser settings accordingly.  

LinkedIn processes the data in the USA or other third countries. 

When you use our LinkedIn company page, the following data is collected from you so that we can obtain statistics and insights (LinkedIn Insights) in an anonymized manner: 

  • Statistical data on user interactions in aggregated form, without personal reference (e.g. page activities, page views, page previews, likes, recommendations, posts, videos, page subscriptions incl. origin, times of day). 

  • Data that you have provided via the LinkedIn profile in aggregated form, without personal reference (e.g. data on function, country, industry, seniority, company size, and employment status) 

With the statistics function, we can adapt our content to the respective target group. For this purpose, we also use, for example, demographic information on the age and origin of users, although no personal reference is possible for us here. Only when you contact us do we process your name, profile data and the content of your message. 

The legal basis for the processing of your data is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a GDPR. 

We are jointly responsible for the processing of your personal data with LinkedIn. There is a Joint-Controller Agreement with LinkedIn pursuant to Art. 26 GDPR, which you can access here. In it, LinkedIn undertakes to comply with all applicable obligations under the GDPR in relation to the processing of LinkedIn Insights data. Please contact LinkedIn to exercise your rights. We have also agreed with LinkedIn that the Irish Data Protection Commission is the lead supervisory authority overseeing processing for LinkedIn Insights. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission (www.dataprotection.ie) or any other supervisory authority. 

2. 

On our website we use LinkedIn Ads and LinkedIn Analytics, a product of the LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2. 

LinkedIn Ads processes information about your user behaviour on our website and stores these. LinkedIn Ads uses cookies for this purpose. We use LinkedIn Ads in order to analyse the use of our website as well as to be able to improve individual functions, offers and your user experience. The aim is to optimise our website and our marketing. 

The legal basis for the data processing is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke this at all times with effect for the future by clicking on the cookie settings on the lower edge of the website and changing your selection. The storage duration is 90 days. 

If you do not want this, you can also prevent the storage of cookies by corresponding settings of your browser. However, then you may possibly not be able to use all functions of our website in full. 

You can also prevent the entry of your personal data by LinkedIn by the fact that you set an opt-out cookie on one of the following linked websites: 

https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls 

http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2#!/ 

http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/ 

If you delete your cookies you must set an opt-out cookie once again. 

You can find further information pertaining to data protection at LinkedIn here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

12. Newsletter

12.1 General information

You can subscribe to a newsletter on our website, with which we inform you about the activities of our company, and its subsidiaries, current information about our services, special offers, promotions, events and industry news. The content of the newsletter is briefly described within the scope of the subscription. The legal basis for sending the respective newsletter is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a GDPR in conjunction with § 7 para. 2 No. 3 UWG or the legal permission according to § 7 para. 3 UWG (German law against unfair competition). 

For the registration to our newsletter we use the so-called double-opt-in procedure. This means that after your registration, we will send you an e-mail to the e-mail address you provided, in which we ask you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter. If you do not confirm your registration, your information will be automatically deleted after 1 month. 

Mandatory information for sending the newsletter is only your e-mail address. The provision of further data is voluntary: this data is used to address you personally. After your confirmation, we store your e-mail address for the purpose of sending the newsletter and until your withdrawal. We also store your IP address current at the time of registration, the time of registration and confirmation for up to three years after registration (statute of limitations). The purpose of this procedure is to be able to prove your registration in case of doubt and, if necessary, to clarify any misuse of your personal data. The legal basis for logging the registration is our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 p.1 lit. f GDPR in proving a formerly given consent, see also Art. 7 para. 1 GDPR. 

You can withdraw your consent to the sending of the newsletter at any time and unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can declare the withdrawal by clicking on the link provided in every newsletter email or by sending an email to marketing@delete-me.novumip.com.

12.2 Newsletter Tracking

We would like to point out that we evaluate your user behaviour when sending the newsletter in order to determine whether and when the newsletter was opened. For this evaluation, the sent e-mails contain so-called web beacons or tracking pixels, which are stored on our server and are loaded when the newsletter is opened. Technical information such as browser type, time of opening and IP address are transmitted. For the evaluations, we link the above data and the web beacons with your e-mail address and an individual ID. Links received in the newsletter also contain this ID and allow us to analyse your click behaviour. 

With the data thus obtained, we create a user profile in order to customize the newsletter to your individual interests. In doing so, we record when you read our newsletters, which links you click on in them and infer your personal interests from this. We link this data to actions you have taken on our website. The legal basis for this data processing is your consent, Art. 6 para. 1 p.1 lit.a GDPR. 

You may withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future. In this case, the withdrawal includes the entire newsletter, as a separate withdrawal of the tracking is unfortunately not technically possible. To do this, simply click the unsubscribe link provided in each e-mail. 

Moreover, such tracking is not possible if you have deactivated the display of images by default in your email program. In this case, the newsletter will not be fully displayed to you and you may not be able to use all of its features. If you display the images manually, the tracking mentioned above will take place. 

The data you provide for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be processed by us for this purpose until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. After that, it may remain in our database. You have the right to have your personal data erased. If you want your personal data deleted from our database, send a request to marketing@novumip.com Data that has been stored by us for other purposes remains unaffected by this. 

13. Your rights

Under the GDPR you have the right of access, rectification, erasure and restriction of processing, the right to data portability and the right to object to processing. You can exercise your rights by emailing info@delete-me.novumip.com or writing to: 

Novum IP GmbH & Co. KG 
c/o Paragon Partners GmbH 
P.a.: Hoogoorddreef 5 

1101 BA Amsterdam   

The Netherlands 

NovumIP undertakes to respond as soon as possible, and in any event within one month from receiving your request. When necessary, that period may be extended by two months, having regard for the number and complexity of requests sent to NovumIP. Where that occurs, you will be informed of that extension and the reasons for it.

Right to information about the processing of your personal data 

NovumIP endeavours to provide you with comprehensible and easily accessible information in clear and simple terms about how your personal data are processed (Art. 12, 13 and 14 GDPR).  

Right of access, rectification and erasure of your personal data 

The right of access (Art. 15 GDPR) enables you to obtain confirmation from NovumIP that your personal data are or are not processed, and where they are, to access them or obtain a copy of them. 

You are also entitled to have NovumIP rectify your personal data (Art. 16 GDPR). 

Lastly, subject to the exceptions under the applicable law (e.g. retention of data necessary to comply with a legal obligation), you are entitled to request NovumIP to erase your personal data as soon as possible (Art. 17 GDPR), where one of the following grounds applies: 

  • Your personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed; 

  • You wish to withdraw your consent where that consent was the basis for processing your personal data when there is no other basis justifying that processing; 

  • Your personal data has been processed unlawfully; 

  • Your personal data must be erased pursuant to a legal obligation. 

Right of restriction of processing 

You have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR) where one of the following applies:  

  • the accuracy of the personal data is contested by you, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data; 

  • the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead; 

  • we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; 

  • you have objected to processing pursuant to Article 21 para. 1 GDPR pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of us override those of you. 

Where processing has been restricted, such personal data will, with the exception of storage, only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or of a Member State. 

Right to personal data portability 

Where processing is based on your consent or on a contract, the portability right (Art. 20 GDPR) enables you to receive the personal data you have provided to NovumIP in a structured, commonly used format and to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from NovumIP. 

Where it is technically possible to do so, you can request that those personal data be transmitted directly by NovumIP to another data controller. 

Right to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data 

Where NovumIP processes your personal data on the basis of your consent, you can withdraw that consent at any time (Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR). Under the applicable law, however, withdrawing your consent is not retrospective and cannot therefore affect the lawfulness of processing carried out before the withdrawal. 

Right to object to processing 

You have the right to object (Art. 21 GDPR), on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6 para. 1, including profiling based on those provisions.  

We then will no longer process the personal data unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.  

When we process personal data for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. 

Right to make a complaint to a supervisory authority 

Without affecting these rights and the possibility of seeking any other administrative or judicial remedy, you may at any time exercise your right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of work or the place of the alleged violation, if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes data protection law (Article 77 of the GDPR).You can find a list of supervisory authorities on the European Commission’s website. 

14. Contact us 

If you have any questions or would like further information about the processing of your personal data by NovumIP, don’t hesitate to contact us using the contact form or by writing to us at info@novumip.com

15. Changes to this policy 

NovumIP reserves the right to change its privacy policy. You can find the latest version on this page. The version was last updated on 23 Feb 2021.